Navigation Menu+

Arkspace Architects Privacy Policy

Arkspace Architects adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

The Website

Our website address is: http://arkspacearchitects.com.au.

The website present information and content that is owned, licensed, or provided by Arkspace Architects. The website may also include services provided by third parties and distributed through the website by virtue of a license, grant or some other form of agreement between the third party and Arkspace Architects. When used in this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Arkspace Architects.

There are times when you may choose to give us personally identifiable information about you. For example, you may wish to register to post entries or articles on the website, receive e-mails from us, receive invitations, attend events, preview new content, or to purchase goods and services available through the website. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you, and process your entries and payments, where necessary.

What is ‘Personal Information’ and why we collect it

Personal Identifiable Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual such as your names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or unsubscribing from newsletter emails directly.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Arkspace Architects will not release any personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except as follows:

(1) Anyone providing us their personally identifiable information grants Arkspace Architects and its affiliates, the right to use their information internally without restrictions for the purposes of, but not limited to, research, marketing, and content and lead development.

(2) Arkspace Architects may share information we collect with our third parties however, this disclosure shall only occur in the following circumstances:

  • Contractors & Agents: At times we are required to engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Some examples are; processing credit card payments, using mailing services, providing marketing assistance, providing legal or accounting advice and/or providing information technology and related services. The information is provided solely to these persons to perform their specific function and no other purpose.
  • Legal Requirements – where disclosure of information is ordered by a court or is subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation

Security of Personal Information

Arkspace Architects will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However no Internet server nor any data transmitted over the Internet can be assured of security and there is always a risk of unauthorised access to information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to maintain security of information provided, we cannot be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. If you require details of the information collection policies of those sites, then you should contact directly the companies controlling those sites.

Queries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint, then you should contact us by sending an e-mail : admin@arkspacearchitects.com.au